The Lady Objects (1938) Erle C. Kenton, Gloria Stuart, Lanny Ross, Joan Marsh, Drama, Music, Romance

The Lady Objects (1938)
Ann Adams and William Hayward get married and she has a secretary’s job in a law office, while finishing her schooling, and she soon makes junior partner and is just a brilliant lawyer. Meanwhile, hubby has a mechanized draftsman job and and acts like a mechanical person…except when he sings. He gets fed up with Ann turning their home into a bar-associate club where all the lawyers argue cases out of court, and he drops out and drops in at a nightclub and gets a job as a singer, and makes more money than when he was draftsman in an architect’s office….and begins to imply that Ann should now be content with being a housewife, and Ann is having none of that. Later, she and her lawyer friends drop in at the club where William is singing, and she sees William getting vamped by one of the girl entertainers, gets sore and walks out..after insulting William. And..so they part and William gets an apartment and then a girl is found dead in his apartment, having accidentally strangled …

The Lady Objects (1938) 4

The Lady Objects (1938) 3

The Lady Objects (1938) 2

The Lady Objects (1938) 1

Also known as: Vidas opuestas

IMDB

File Name : The Lady Objects 1938.mkv
File Size : 1061.95 MB
Resolution : 720×480 @ 656×480
Duration : 01:05:39
Video : AVC (AVC), 2 068 Kbps, 23.976 fps
Audio : AC-3 (AC3), 192 Kbps (CBR), 48.0 KHz, 2 channels, 1 stream

Quality: DVDRip
Language: English
Genre: Drama, Music, Romance

download

The_Lady_Objects_1938.mkv

Random posts

A Thousand Clowns (1965) Fred Coe, Jason Robards, Barbara Harris, Martin Balsam, Comedy, Drama, Romance
The Tribulations of Balthazar Kober (1988) Wojciech Has, Rafal Wieczynski, Michael Lonsdale, Adrianna Biedrzynska, Drama
The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945) Leo McCarey, Bing Crosby, Ingrid Bergman, Henry Travers, Drama, Family
Daphne Laureola (1978) Waris Hussein, Joan Plowright, Arthur Lowe, Grégoire Aslan, Drama
The Last of Mrs. Lincoln (1976) George Schaefer, Robby Benson, Michael Cristofer, Patrick Duffy
Big Leaguer (1953) Robert Aldrich, Edward G. Robinson, Vera-Ellen, Jeff Richards, Drama, Family, Sport
Ne le dis à personne / Tell No One (2006) Guillaume Canet, François Cluzet, Marie-Josée Croze, André Dussollier, Crime, Drama, Mystery
The Last Blitzkrieg (1959) Arthur Dreifuss, Van Johnson, Kerwin Mathews, Dick York, War, Drama
The Blue Bird (1976) George Cukor, Elizabeth Taylor, Jane Fonda, Cicely Tyson, Ava Gardner, Adventure, Drama, Family, Fantasy, Mystery, Thriller
The Detective (1968) Gordon Douglas, Frank Sinatra, Lee Remick, Ralph Meeker, Crime, Drama
The Naughty Stewardesses (1975) Al Adamson, Robert Livingston, Connie Hoffman, Richard Smedley, Comedy, Drama, Erotic
Laura’s Toys (1975) Joseph W. Sarno, Rebecca Brooke, Eric Edwards, Cathja Graff
Mostly Martha AKA Bella Martha (2001) Sandra Nettelbeck, Martina Gedeck, Maxime Foerste, Sergio Castellitto
5 Fingers (1952) Joseph L. Mankiewicz, James Mason, Danielle Darrieux, Michael Rennie
Cattle Annie and Little Britches (1981) Lamont Johnson, Scott Glenn, Diane Lane, Burt Lancaster
A Star Is Born (1954) George Cukor, Judy Garland, James Mason, Jack Carson, Drama, Musical, Romance
Bordello (1985) Nikos Koundouros, Marina Vlady, Eleonora Stathopoulou, Vasilis Laggos, Drama, Erotic
Nirvana (1997) Gabriele Salvatores, Christopher Lambert, Diego Abatantuono, Sergio Rubini
Gift of Gab (1934) Karl Freund, Edmund Lowe, Gloria Stuart, Ruth Etting
Der Choral von Leuthen / The Anthem of Leuthen (1933) Carl Froelich, Walter Supper, Otto Gebühr, Olga Tschechowa, Elga Brink, Biography, Drama, History
Magical Mystery Tour (1967) George Harrison, John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Comedy, Musical