The Emigrants / Utvandrarna (1971) Jan Troell, Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Eddie Axberg, Drama, History

The Emigrants (1971)
This monumental mid-nineteenth-century epic from Jan Troell charts, over the course of two films, a Swedish farming family’s voyage to America and their efforts to put down roots in this beautiful but forbidding new world. Movie legends Max von Sydow and Liv Ullmann give remarkably authentic performances as Karl Oskar and Kristina, a couple who meet with one physical and emotional trial after another on their arduous journey. The precise, minute detail with which Troell depicts the couple’s story – which is also that of countless other people who sought better lives across the Atlantic – is a wonder to behold. Engrossing at every step of the way, the duo of The Emigrants and The New Land makes for perhaps the greatest screen drama about the settling of America.

Also known as: Los emigrantes, Les émigrants, Karl e Kristina, Os Emigrantes, Emigranten

Utvandrarna (1971) 1

Utvandrarna (1971) 2

Utvandrarna (1971) 3

Utvandrarna (1971) 4

IMDB

File Name : The Emigrants 1971.mkv
File Size : 3912.85 MB
Resolution : 960×576
Duration : 03:12:05
Video : AVC (AVC), 2 648 Kbps, 23.976 fps
Audio : AC-3 (AC3), 192 Kbps (CBR), 48.0 KHz, 1 channel, 1 stream

Quality: BRRip
Language: Swedish
Subs: English (embedded)
Genre: Drama, History

download

The_Emigrants_1971.mkv

Related posts

Only Two Can Play (1962) Sidney Gilliat, Peter Sellers, Mai Zetterling, Virginia Maskell, Comedy, Drama
Tomorrow Never Comes (1978) Peter Collinson, Oliver Reed, Susan George, Raymond Burr, Crime, Drama
Quando sei nato non puoi più nasconderti / Once You’re Born You Can No Longer Hide (2005) Marco Tullio Giordana, Alessio Boni, Michela Cescon, Rodolfo Corsato, Adventure, Drama
A cavallo della tigre / On the Tigers Back (1961) Luigi Comencini, Nino Manfredi, Mario Adorf, Valeria Moriconi, Comedy, Drama
Doctor Bull (1933) John Ford, Will Rogers, Marian Nixon, Vera Allen, Comedy, Drama, Romance
Love Is Like That (1992) Jill Goldman, Pamela Gidley, Tom Sizemore, Richard Edson, Drama