A Foreign Affair (1948) Billy Wilder, Jean Arthur, Marlene Dietrich, John Lund, Comedy, Drama, Romance

A Foreign Affair (1948)
A congressional committee visits occupied Berlin to investigate G.I. morals. Congresswoman Phoebe Frost, appalled at widespread evidence of human frailty, hears rumors that cafe singer Erika, former mistress of a wanted war criminal, is “protected” by an American officer, and enlists Captain John Pringle to help her find him…not knowing that Pringle is Erika’s lover.

The main impression left by “A Foreign Affair” is Billy Wilder’s nobility toward German people. With authentic magnanimity, he chooses to represent Germans as a pitiful people struggling to survive, not a cruel enemy to hate. The movie has an intrinsic historical interest, since it was filmed in 1948 Berlin, completely destroyed by bombs. As usual in Wilder’s works, the plot is beautifully constructed, the dialogue is witty and funny, irony, sarcasm and anti-rhetoric are spread along the movie. In the opening scenes we see army captain John Lund at the black-market, selling a cake, hand-made by his American sweetheart and coming from the States, to buy a gift for his Berliner lover Marlene Dietrich. By the way, Dietrich and most Berliner women seem to be on the verge of prostitution, just to get primary goods to survive in post-war disaster. Lund meets Jean Arthur, a US congresswoman committed in hunting nazi war criminals. As a matter of fact, we follow Lund’s attempts to destroy evidence of Dietrich’s nazi past: a behavior by the captain not exactly patriotic, nor ethic. The finale is deeper than it appears at a first sight: brutal tyranny, based on terror and slaughter, is doomed to be annihilated, buried under the rubble; pretty girls remain, helping us to spend our life on this unhappy earth.

A Foreign Affair (1948) 1

A Foreign Affair (1948) 2

A Foreign Affair (1948) 3

A Foreign Affair (1948) 4

IMDB – Nominated for 2 Oscars

Also known as: La mundana, A Mundana, Eine auswärtige Affäre, Det hændte i Berlin, Berlín Occidente, Berliinin raunioiden keskellä, La scandaleuse de Berlin, Floga kai pathos, Külkapcsolat, Scandalo internazionale, Een avontuur in Berlijn, Sprawa zagraniczna, A Sua Melhor Missão, Det hände i Berlin, Ljubezen na tujem, Günahsiz melek, Spoljni poslovi

File Name : A.Foreign.Affair.1948.720p.mp4
File Size : 818.15 MB
Resolution : 978×720
Duration : 01:56:20
Video : AVC (AVC), 900 Kbps, 23.976 fps
Audio : AAC (AAC LC), 77.6 Kbps (CBR), 48.0 KHz, 2 channels, 1 stream

Quality: BRRip
Language: English
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance

download

A.Foreign.Affair.1948.720p.mp4

Random posts

Seven Days Leave (1930) Richard Wallace, Gary Cooper, Beryl Mercer, Daisy Belmore, Drama
Insomnia (1997) Erik Skjoldbjærg
Night of the Pencils (1986) Héctor Olivera, Alejo García Pintos, Vita Escardó, Pablo Novak, Crime, Drama, History, Thriller, War
Sis ve gece / Fog and Night (2007) Turgut Yasalar, Ugur Polat, Selma Ergeç, Ayten Uncuoglu, Adventure, Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Oh, Sun (1967) Med Hondo, Robert Liensol, Théo Légitimus, Gabriel Glissant, Drama
Scorpio (1973) Michael Winner, Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon, Paul Scofield, Action, Drama, Thriller
The Book of Life (1998) Hal Hartley, Martin Donovan, P.J. Harvey, Dave Simonds, Comedy, Fantasy
Peach-O-Reno (1931) William A. Seiter, Bert Wheeler, Robert Woolsey, Dorothy Lee, Comedy, Romance
Darklands (1996) Julian Richards, Craig Fairbrass, Jon Finch, Rowena King
Railroad Man (1999) Yasuo Furuhata, Ken Takakura, Shinobu Ohtake, Ryôko Hirosue, Drama
Echizen take-ningyo / Bamboo Doll of Echizen (1963) Kôzaburô Yoshimura, Ayako Wakao, Junichiro Yamashita, Tamao Nakamura, Drama, Romance
Laissez-passer / Safe Conduct (2002) Bertrand Tavernier, Jacques Gamblin, Denis Podalydès, Charlotte Kady, Biography, Drama, History
The Gay Diplomat (1931) Richard Boleslawski, Genevieve Tobin, Betty Compson, Ivan Lebedeff, Drama
She Went to the Races (1945) Willis Goldbeck, James Craig, Frances Gifford, Ava Gardner, Comedy
The Singing Blacksmith (1938) Edgar G. Ulmer, Ben-Zvi Baratoff, Moyshe Oysher, Miriam Riselle, Florence Weiss
Kates Secret (1986) Arthur Allan Seidelman, Meredith Baxter, Ben Masters, Georgann Johnson
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! (1965) J. Lee Thompson, Shirley MacLaine, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna, Comedy
Danger Has Two Faces (1968) John Newland, Robert Lansing, Dana Wynter, Murray Hamilton
Empire State Building Murders (2008) William Karel, Ben Gazzara, Mickey Rooney, Kirk Douglas, Crime, Drama, Documentary
Ann Vickers (1933) John Cromwell, Irene Dunne, Walter Huston, Conrad Nagel, Drama, Romance
L’homme et l’enfant (1956) Raoul André, Eddie Constantine, Juliette Gréco, Folco Lulli
Married/Unmarried (2001) Noli, Paolo Seganti, Ben Daniels, Gina Bellman, Drama
La Naissance de l’amour / The Birth of Love (1993) Philippe Garrel, Lou Castel, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Johanna ter Steege, Drama
The Chapman Report (1962) George Cukor, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Shelley Winters, Jane Fonda, Drama, Romance
The Easter Promise (1975) Paul Bogart, Jason Robards, Lisa Lucas, Mildred Natwick, Drama, Family
Bars of Hate (1935) Albert Herman, Regis Toomey, Sheila Terry, Molly O’Day, Crime, Drama, Romance
Daughters of the Dust (1991) Julie Dash, Cora Lee Day, Alva Rogers, Barbarao, Drama, Romance